PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Chinese Cancer and Chronic Illness Society of Victoria Inc. (CCCIS) is a registered charity that provides community support services and wellbeing programs to people of Chinese heritage living with chronic illnesses such as cancer in Victoria Australia. CCCIS operates the https://cccis.org.au website.

CCCIS Privacy Policy supports and adheres to the principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000, Health Records Act 2001, and the National Privacy Principles, and follows the DHS privacy policy statement.

We only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. CCCIS will only use personal information disclosed by you for the purpose of assisting us to provide support services. We will take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security and integrity of personal information and guard against loss, misuse or abuse.

Privacy Policy of
Chinese Cancer and Chronic Illness Society of Victoria Inc. | 維省新生會
Website

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to access our website for information and use our services, through the Chinese Cancer and Chronic Illness Society of Victoria | 維省新生會 website.

If you choose to access our services through our website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the service experience. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
While accessing our services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. We only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. CCCIS will only use personal information disclosed by you for the purpose of assisting us to provide better support services. We will take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security and integrity of personal information and guard against loss, misuse, or abuse.
CCCIS may also collect brief information about a client’s current and past health status, the names of a client’s healthcare providers and other information that is reasonably required to properly respond to an enquiry. Collecting this personal information is necessary to enable CCCIS to deal with the enquiry and may be necessary to allow us to provide you with better support services in response to your support needs.
On occasions, health professionals disclose personal and health information about themselves and their patients to CCCIS when it is considered necessary in relation to the care support needs of a patient.

LOG DATA
Please be informed that whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends to us which is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. CCCIS will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.
CCCIS will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

COOKIES
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.
CCCIS may use permanent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. CCCIS may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website.
You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site. This may affect your browsing experience.

DATA BREACH
Where a suspected data breach has occurred, CCCIS will act in accordance with its data breach response plan. In the event that CCCIS has determined that an ‘eligible data breach’ has occurred, CCCIS will report it to the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner and the affected individual(s).

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our website may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
CCCIS has appointed a Media Officer to oversee CCCIS’ management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and other policies and procedures of relevance.
All personal information that is collected is held electronically on password-protected systems. Personal information is only accessible by persons that require access to that information to carry out their duties. CCCIS has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us through [email protected], or visit our office.